Command & Conquer Communications Center

keeping the classics alive!

Author Topic: 'Error - unable to set video mode'  (Read 4672 times)

Offline kurtwism

  • Minigunner/Rifle Soldier
  • *****
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
'Error - unable to set video mode'
« on: June 17, 2012, 08:28:15 AM »
Hi,

I just installed Red Alert 1 on my laptop (Windows 7 32-bit) using DosBox...Everything went smoothly except that when I try to actually run the game I get the following message;

'Error - unable to set video mode'

I have set RA95 compatibility to win95 and tried installing the 3.03patch off of this site but nothing works...

Any ideas?

Thanks.

BTW the laptop is a Fujitsu Amilo Pro V3515. Only upgrade is a Crucial 128GB SSD.

Offline Allen262

  • Surface to Surface Missile
  • *
  • Posts: 1152
  • *Somthing Cool Here*
    • View Profile
Re: 'Error - unable to set video mode'
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2012, 10:41:20 AM »
Your more likely to have better luck with the Red Alert 1 that http://redalert1.com/ has. It is made to work on Win 7 with out doing any work at all.


C&C in RA-1 Get it here http://www.cnc-comm.com/community/index.php?topic=1588.0 Leave Feedback!

Offline Revolutionary

  • Rocket Soldier
  • ********
  • Posts: 346
  • SSM Launcher
    • View Profile
Re: 'Error - unable to set video mode'
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2012, 07:25:51 PM »
Compatibility mode AND run as Admin fixes most problems on Vista and 7 (and very possibly 8)
« Last Edit: June 24, 2012, 05:45:18 PM by Nyerguds »
Creator of Tiberian Sun: Best of Beta and other WIP project which i will complete at some point!

"Get that Starcrap outta my C&C" -Nyerguds :P

Offline Allen262

  • Surface to Surface Missile
  • *
  • Posts: 1152
  • *Somthing Cool Here*
    • View Profile
Re: 'Error - unable to set video mode'
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2012, 10:42:21 PM »
Also check marking Disable Desktop Composition may help.


C&C in RA-1 Get it here http://www.cnc-comm.com/community/index.php?topic=1588.0 Leave Feedback!

Offline Nyerguds

  • C&C1 H4x0r
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2691
  • Green Forum Alien
    • View Profile
    • C&C95 Project 1.06
Re: 'Error - unable to set video mode'
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2012, 05:44:50 PM »
That specific error is just caused by the 640x400 resolution though. Open rasetup.exe and switch to 640x480.

Rather than using compatibility mode, though, I advise using cnc-ddraw.
« Last Edit: June 24, 2012, 05:46:30 PM by Nyerguds »

Offline pichorra

  • Medium Tank
  • *
  • Posts: 736
  • A festive virus!
    • View Profile
Re: 'Error - unable to set video mode'
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2012, 06:30:22 PM »
Windows 7 build-in drivers come wihout OpenGL. If you are trying to run it with DDraw and you are failing, You have to download it directly from the manufacturer.

But if you are running wihout ddraw, then get it and give a try.
DOS Interface Mod for Command & Conquer 95
gibe moni plox I report u huehuehue brbr?

Offline ConquerorRhino

  • Grenadier
  • *****
  • Posts: 32
  • To Command and Conquer!
    • View Profile
Re: 'Error - unable to set video mode'
« Reply #6 on: July 28, 2012, 10:33:07 AM »
Well maybe you are playing at high resolution ,do this:
1. Go to ddraw.ini and find...
width-
heigth-
change the values to 0

2.find windowed mode and this it must be answered into false
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you still having problem... Go to redalert.ini
And find the...
resolution-

then change amount of it to 0

Offline ConquerorRhino

  • Grenadier
  • *****
  • Posts: 32
  • To Command and Conquer!
    • View Profile
Re: 'Error - unable to set video mode'
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2012, 10:35:40 AM »
Well maybe you are playing at high resolution ,do this:
1. Go to ddraw.ini and find...
width-
heigth-
change the values to 0

2.find windowed mode and this it must be answered into false
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you still having problem... Go to redalert.ini
And find the...
resolution-

then change amount of it to 0

I HOPE YOU'LL MADE IT!!! :)